Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Welcome to the flemingsonline.co.uk website, the owned/managed website of Fleming & Co. (Machinery) Limited. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy (“the Policy”) carefully, as it contains important information about how we will use and protect your personal data.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act (as amended from time to time) (“DPA”), Fleming & Co. (Machinery) Limited (“we”, “our” or “us”) are the data controller, being the organisation which determines how your personal data is used and for what purposes. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected as a user of our web site. Please be assured that any data you give will only be used in accordance with this Policy and that we will comply with the GDPR and DPA in handling your data.

We may change this Policy from time to time without notice to you. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes that we make. This Policy is effective from 18 May 2018.

What we collect

If you chose to complete a Contact Us form we will collect the following information:

  • your name
  • your contact telephone number and email address
  • your query and all details added to the Your Query text box

(together the “Contact” data)

If you chose to make a purchase via our website our terms & conditions will apply (https://flemingsonline.co.uk/terms-conditions.html) and we will collect the following information:

  • your name
  • your contact telephone number and email address
  • your billing address & shipping address
  • your choice of shipping method
  • your contact telephone number and email address
  • your paypal login details and/or credit/debit card information

(together the “Purchase” data)

Your PayPal login details and/or credit/debit card information is handled via one of our third party payment service providers: either PayPal or Sagepay, depending on the payment option you select at the checkout. We do not ever receive your PayPal login details and/or credit/debit card information as this is handled directly between you and the relevant payment service provider externally from our system.

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect: internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website (“Technical” data) about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of Data

Lawful basis for processing

To respond to your queries on the website, via email or telephone

(a) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To fulfil an order you place on the website

(a) Contact

(b) Purchaser

(c) Technical

Performance of a contract with you

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Updating you in relation to your placed order

(a) Contact

(b) Purchaser

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how users use our products/services)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Contact

(b) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a) Contact

(b) Technical

(c) Purchase

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Contact

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We may monitor your use of this website through the use of cookies or similar tracking devices by monitoring how frequently you visit our website, the pages you view, traffic data, location data and your IP address. We use the following cookies on our website;

Cookie Types We Use

We use different types of cookies to run our websites. Some or all of the cookies identified below may be stored in your browser. You can view and manage cookies in your browser settings although browsers for mobile devices may not offer this visibility.

Category of use

Example

Preferences

These cookies allow our websites to remember information that changes the way the site behaves or looks, such as your preferred language or the region you are in. For instance, by remembering your region, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news. These cookies can also assist you in changing text size, font, and other parts of web pages that you can personalize.
Loss of the information stored in a preference cookie may make the website experience less functional but should not prevent it from working.

Security

We use security cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials, and protect user data from unauthorized parties.

Processes

Process cookies help make the website work and deliver services that the website visitor expects, like navigating around web pages or accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, the website cannot function properly.

Advertising

We use cookies to make advertising more engaging to users and more valuable to publishers and advertisers. Some common applications of cookies are to select advertising based on what’s relevant to a user; to improve reporting on campaign performance; and to avoid showing ads the user has already seen.

Session State

Websites often collect information about how users interact with a website. This may include the pages users visit most often and whether users get error messages from certain pages. We use these so-called ‘session state cookies’ to help us improve our services, in order to improve our users’ browsing experience. Blocking or deleting these cookies will not render the website unusable.
These cookies may also be used to anonymously measure the effectiveness of PPC (pay per click) and affiliate advertising.

Analytics

We use services such as Google’s analytics tool to help us understand how visitors engage with our properties. It may use a set of cookies to collect information and report website usage statistics without personally identifying individual visitors to ourselves or to Google. The main cookie used by Google Analytics is the ‘__ga’ cookie.

Personal data used for marketing purposes

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We will get your express opt-in consent before we (1) contact you with marketing materials; or (2) share your personal data with any company outside the our group of companies for marketing purposes.

Controlling your personal data

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal data in the following ways:

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at privacy@flemingsonline.co.uk or clicking the unsubscribe link which is in the footer of any marketing information we send to you.

Sharing your personal data

We will not sell or give your personal data to third parties unless we have your permission.

We may share your personal data with:

• business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the purpose of any contract we enter into with you;

• law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity; and/or

• analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website.

We may disclose personal data to third parties:

• in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business assets;

• if our business or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case, personal data held by our business about you will be one of the transferred assets; or

• if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions of website use and other agreements.

Security

Keeping your personal data secure is of paramount importance to us. We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data against loss, destruction or damage. All supplied sensitive data is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology only to accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

While we take such steps, please remember that the transmission of personal data via the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that is transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Submitting someone else’s personal data through our website

We understand that there may be circumstances in which you need to provide us with the personal data of a person other than you. By doing so, you confirm that the other person has consented to you acting for them and to the processing of their personal data, and that you have informed them of our identity and the content of our terms and conditions of website use and this Policy, including the purposes for which their personal data will be processed by us. You also confirm that the other person has explicitly consented to our use and processing of their personal data (including sensitive personal data, where necessary).

Our terms and conditions of website use and this Policy will apply to any such third party personal data in the same manner that they apply to your own personal data.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. We will not hold your personal data for more than a year after you make contact with us or more than two years after you make an order via the website unless we are required to under law.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Personal data being used outwith the European Economic Area (“EEA”)

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These rights include, the right to:

• request access to your personal data.

• request correction of your personal data.

• request erasure of your personal data.

• object to processing of your personal data.

• request restriction of processing your personal data.

• request transfer of your personal data.

• right to withdraw consent.

For more information on your rights please visit the Information Commissioner Officer’s website (www.ico.org.uk)

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact the us by email to privacy@flemingsonline.co.uk or by phone on 0141 881 8155.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

No Fee Usually Required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What We May Need From You

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time Limit to Respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Contact Us

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us please e-mail privacy@flemingsonline.co.uk or you can write to us:

Fleming & Company

60 Woodhead Road

South Nitshill

Glasgow

G53 7NX

Scotland

United Kingdom